Monday, October 31, 2011

October Purchases!

Sooo here's the listiosis:
  • Otomen Volumes 6-8
  • High School Debut Volumes 5 (accidentally ended up being in Japanese, go figure xD) and 7
  • Very! Very! Sweet!! Volume 6
I've received everything, except for the last one, and I'm VERY excited about that one x]

Imagine my surprise when I see High School Debut... in Japanese!! I was like, wow, no wonder it was only 10 cents, how misleading >: Oh well, it's okay. It looks really cool and it's in very nice condition regardless, haha. Consider it my very first manga in Japanese, yes?

Otomen continues to be a very cute series that I can only buy if I can find it for less than $8 after shipping and handling. I'm so picky... The American releases are pretty much caught up with the Japanese releases, so I would love to take my time on that.

STILL HOPING FOR A GAKUEN ALICE RELICENSE!! And I'm really looking forward to some new licenses coming from Kodansha Comics USA. The discounts are FANTASTIC on Barnes and Nobles :'D From $11 dropped to less than $9, it's really great. Yen Press as well, looks like they're starting to pick and choose from TokyoPop's ashes, so... hopes are high!!

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Strong Urges... buy manga. These are dangerous urges...

So, I figured, I should should talk about all the manga I WOULD buy if I could (when I can).

When I can, I'd buy:
  • High School Debut (13 volumes total)
  • Love * Com (17 volumes total)
  • La Corda d'oro (17 volumes total)
  • Bakuman (continue...)
  • Yotsuba&!
If I could, I would buy in a heartbeat:
  • Magical JxR (if the last volume was published)
  • Gakuen Alice (if it were relicensed)
  • Seiyuu Ka-! (if it were ever licensed, which it damn right needs to be)
  • Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun (needs to be licensed...)
  • Koi Dano Ai Dano (very good, would like it to be licensed later on or now is fine, haha)
  • A Wolf Warning (WANTS)
  • Dear My Girls (WANT WANT)
  • Strobe Edge
  • Aoharaido
  • Akizuki Sorata's works
With the new Kodansha English Publication, many of these seem possible, let's hope for the best >___< I mean, ah... the money...

Monday, October 10, 2011

Scanlation as a Hobby

Word of advice. If you ever want to start helping as a scanlator, BE PREPARED TO SPEND TIME. I also suggest you leave it at that, HELPING. Sure, I suggest you should enjoy doing it, but... if it were ever to into your actual hobby (example, me) stay a lackey. If you continue to ignore my warning here and try to set up your own group or happened to be escalated to higher responsibilities for whatever reason... then GG.

You'll be spending so much time on scanlation. It's very dangerous because a lot of responsibility comes from it. Much expectation and perhaps even a slight bit lack of reward and appreciation. But as a hobby, you like to do it regardless and, sigh... I suppose it's the finished product that really makes it :)

Uhh... so TREK CAREFULLY. Especially when you're trying to balance your education or work with it. Do as well balance your health, or you'll end up regretting it. Preventive measures make all the difference!

...where was I going with this? Oh yeah, if scanlation ever becomes your hobby, it's not too late to turn back now. Otherwise, you're stuck at the point of no return. Good luck fellow scanlators, you guys pull off amazing stunts.

Haha, and here's a good example of my point --> Scanlation to do list:
  • SDS - QC Lunatic Honey Ch.6
  • SDS - Recruitment&all that Admin stuff among surprises
  • OS - Nice and relaxing proofreads when convenient <3
  • OS - [Dangerous] Volunteered typesetting of MASSIVE Oneshot
  • EF - Editing Crush on You once a week til its done
  • EF - Once COY is done, proceed to edit He Was Cool
  • EF - If no one does it, I'm probably expected to typeset Kiss and Never Cry as well (probably won't think about this though... I hope)
Oh, and it's not like I have a bunch of tests this week and this month happens to have no holiday breaks... (wait, that IS the case.) Okay, priorities are a little crooked, but it unfortunately seems doable. Dear God, master of time management, I pray you help me and my unorthodox-ness...